NEWS - 5/3/2018
Lava Eruption at Leilani Estates
Close to PAHOA on the Big Island of Hawaii
Information & Photos


Back to Hawaii Volcanoes National Park Page 
    Gift Directory  About Volcano   EMAIL US  


FACEBOOK VIDEO Courtesy of Jeremiah Osuna of Pahoa
** talking about being at the right place at the right time.. **
THANKS JEREMIAH for such a great job!!
...and sharing it with everyone!  Mahalo Nui Loa!

 

Click on the picture or the following link to go to :

Hawaii Volcanoes National Park

FACEBOOK PAGE

for current updates.

5/8/2018 Summary: As of 7:00 am, the eruption along Kīlauea Volcano's lower East Rift Zone within the Leilani Estates subdivision has paused. Strong emission of gas continues from the fissure system that is now about 2.5 miles long. This pause is likely temporary and resumption of lava emission or additional fissure outbreaks are possible at any time.
** scroll down the page to read the full eruption update from the Hawaii Volcano Observatory

IMPORTANT :  Other than LEILANI ESTATES, ALL OTHER AREAS ON THE BIG ISLAND ARE SAFE  DUE TO BEING FAR AWAY .  NO NEED FOR ANYONE TO CHANGE THEIR VACATION PLANS, UNLESS YOU WERE GOING TO STAY IN THAT AREA.

     

FROM THE HAWAII BIG ISLAND VISITOR BUREAU:


 

HAWAIIAN VOLCANO OBSERVATORY DAILY UPDATE
U.S. Geological Survey
Tuesday, May 8, 2018, 8:15 AM HST (Tuesday, May 8, 2018, 18:15 UTC)


KILAUEA VOLCANO (VNUM #332010)
1925'16" N 15517'13" W, Summit Elevation 4091 ft (1247 m)
Current Volcano Alert Level: WARNING
Current Aviation Color Code: ORANGE

Summary: As of 7:00 am, the eruption along Kīlauea Volcano's lower East Rift Zone within the Leilani Estates subdivision has paused. Strong emission of gas continues from the fissure system that is now about 2.5 miles long. This pause is likely temporary and resumption of lava emission or additional fissure outbreaks are possible at any time.

Deflationary tilt at the summit of the volcano continues and the lava lake level continues to drop. There is no active lava in the Puʻu ʻŌʻō area. Aftershocks from Friday's magnitude-6.9 earthquake continue and more are expected. Rockfalls into the Overlook vent within Halemaʻumaʻu crater are producing intermittent ash emissions. Seismicity at Kīlauea's summit remains elevated.

USGS/HVO continues to monitor the situation 24/7 in coordination with Hawaii County Civil Defense and other authorities. Field crews are onsite this morning examining the fissure vents, lava flow of yesterday, and searching for any signs of new or resumed activity.

Lower East Rift Zone Observations

Lava emission from fissures was minimal overnight. Strong degassing continues from several fissures. There was no active lava flowing as of 7:00 am this morning.

Deformation of the ground in the area continues. Ground cracks are reported crossing Highway 130 about 1 mile west of the westernmost fissure.

Overall seismicity in the area has not changed significantly overnight and remains elevated. Seismic stations nearest the fissures record seismicity likely related to ongoing vigorous degassing.

Summit Observations: Tiltmeters at the summit continue to record a deflationary trend of the past week and the summit lava lake level continues to drop. Elevated summit sulfur dioxide emission rates persist. Current webcam views are here: https://volcanoes.usgs.gov/volcanoes/kilauea/multimedia_webcams.html

Rockfalls into the Overlook crater are intermittently producing small ash emissions that loft several thousand feet above the ground and travel downwind.

Elevated earthquake activity in the summit area continues following Friday's magnitude-6.9 earthquake and as a consequence of ongoing summit deflation.

Puʻu ʻŌʻō Observations: A tiltmeter on the Puʻu ʻŌʻō cone continues to record the deflationary pattern that followed collapse of the crater floor on April 30. Rockfalls from the steep crater walls will likely continue to collapse intermittently, producing small ashy plumes. The 61g lava flow is no longer active.

Hazard Analysis: Continued eruptive activity (fluctuating and intermittent) in the lower East Rift Zone is likely. New outbreaks or resumption of lava production at existing vents can occur at any time.

Areas downslope of erupting fissures are at risk of lava inundation. The general area of Leilani Estates remains at the greatest risk. However, as the eruption progresses, other areas of the lower East Rift Zone may also be at risk.

High levels of volcanic gas including sulphur dioxide are being emitted from the fissure vents. In addition, smoke from burning houses and burning asphalt is a health concern and should be avoided.

As the lava lake level inside Halemaʻumaʻu drops, rockfalls from the enclosing walls may increase in frequency prompting explosions of spatter from the lake onto the nearby crater rim and lofting plumes of ash. Dustings of ash from these events can occur downwind.

Additional aftershocks from the magnitude-6.9 earthquake are expected and some may be strong. Residents are advised to review earthquake preparedness by consulting available resources such as: https://www.shakeout.org/hawaii/dropcoverholdon/

Residents of the Puna District should remain alert, review individual, family, and business emergency plans, and watch for further information about the status of the volcano.

Hawaii County Civil Defense messages regarding conditions, warning, and evacuations may be found at http://www.hawaiicounty.gov/active-alerts/.

 

 

 

Hawaiian Gifts Directory
Koa Wood Gifts
  Art & Crafts
Lava Photography  Eruption Videos
Fresh Flowers  Hawaiian Books
Earn $$ - Sign up for our Affiliate Program
Privacy Policy

 

 Volcano Gallery 
Your friendly source for 

Hawaii Volcano 
Gifts - Lodging - Information

EMAIL US   Search our site
Add your  Link   FREE Newsletter
Sign / Read Our Guest Book
 
Home Page

Volcano Lodging Directory
Volcano Visitor Information
Hawaii Volcanoes National Park
Current Eruption Update  Lava Rock Return
Volcano Links   Hawaii Links  More Links
FREE Hawaii Travel Brochures

...



V
olcano Gallery, P.O. Box 699, Volcano Village, Big Island of Hawaii (Hawaii) 96785
Phone ( Local / Int'l) 808-987-0920    ( USA) 808-987-0920 
 
Email Us

last edited:  May 08, 2018 - Copyright 1998-2006, Volcano Gallery, Div. of Rainbow Moon
Volcano, Hawaii - All rights reserved  
- *Not responsible for typographical errors.  Rates / Prices subject to change without notice.
Broken Link? Problems? Please email webmaster  
This website created and maintained by Arnopole & Associates, Volcano Hawaii